Welcome to Health & Wellness

  • Information on the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-2019)

    Dear OMSD Parents and Community,

    As you know, the health and well-being of all students and staff on our campuses is important.

    We are continuing to closely monitor the novel coronavirus and want to reassure you that we are working with the San Bernardino County Department of Health and Local State agencies to stay current on any new developments. At this time, several cases has been reported in San Bernardino County. 

    While there have been no confirmed cases of COVID-19 at any of the schools in Ontario-Montclair School District, the situation is very fluid and may change at any minute. Furthermore, please discourage children and teens from gathering in other public places while school is dismissed to help slow the spread of COVID-19 in the community.

    The situation with the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) continues to change; we encourage all of our families to limit the potential exposure to this threat by staying home whenever possible. 

    We want to remind you to continue to take simple everyday preventive actions to help prevent the spread of respiratory viruses.

    What can I do to protect my child and my family?

    The best thing you can do is to actively practice and reinforce good prevention habits with your family. There are simple everyday preventive actions to help prevent the spread of respiratory viruses. These include:

    • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.
    • If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer containing 60 percent or more alcohol.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth with unwashed hands.
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue or your sleeve.
    • Clean surfaces around your home and vehicle consistent with Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
    • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
    • Remain at home until fever has been gone for at least 24 hours without the use of fever-reducing medicines.
    • Seek immediate medical care if symptoms become more severe such as a high fever or difficulty breathing.
    • Follow guidance from public health officials.

     Refer to California Department of Public Health (CDPH) School Guidance on Novel Coronavirus or COVID-19 page, 3 for more information.

    What is social distancing?

    • Social distancing is a practice recommended by public health officials to stop or slow down the spread of contagious diseases.
    • It requires the creation of six (6) feet of physical space between individuals who may spread infectious diseases when events or activities cannot be modified, postponed, or cancelled.

    Are you taking specific measures at the schools to help prevent the spread of the virus?

    • Our custodial staff is regularly cleaning and disinfecting frequently touched surfaces, including classroom desktops and doorknobs, in addition to our standard daily cleaning protocols.

    What are the symptoms and severe complications from this virus? Who is at Higher Risk for Serious Illness from COVID-19?

    • The complete clinical picture with regard to COVID-19 is not fully understood.
    • Reported illnesses have ranged from mild to severe, including illness resulting in death.
    • Older people and people with certain underlying health conditions like heart disease, lung disease, compromised immune system and diabetes, for example, seem to be at greater risk of serious illness.

    Is there a COVID-19 vaccine?

    There is currently no vaccine for COVID-19.

    Once again, we would like to remind you that we are in communication with the San Bernardino County Department of Public Health regarding the coronavirus to ensure we are following the latest details and we will keep you informed.

    Thank you for helping to keep our children and schools safe.

    This is the current information on the CDC, CDPH and San Bernardino County Department of Public Health Websites for the Coronavirus (COVID-2019):

Contacts

  • Brenda Rios
    Health Services Administrator
    950 West D Street, Ontario, CA 91761
    Tel: (909) 418-6406 FAX: (909) 988-2092

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Resources

Health Videos